Guides › Careers

Top Careers in Africa, and How AI Affects Them

Career opportunities differ across Africa. The WHO estimate of a 5.85 million health-worker shortfall by 2030 refers to the WHO African Region, which does not cover every country on the continent. Unmet health need is not the same as funded vacancies. Farming, construction, energy, health and urban technology roles have different prospects by country; the exposure comparisons below are approximate U.S.-based mappings, not country-specific replacement forecasts.

For the worldwide picture, see Top Careers and the Impact of AI.

How work differs across Africa

The kind of work people do varies hugely between regions, and that decides how much AI matters. These are the latest International Labour Organization estimates, published by the World Bank:

ILO modelled estimates for 2025, World Bank World Development Indicators. Own-account and family work counts people working for themselves or unpaid in a family business
CountryRegionWork in farmingWork in servicesYouth unemploymentOwn-account or family work
NigeriaWest33.5%49.5%5.3%66.5%
GhanaWest34.6%47.2%5.8%60.0%
Côte d’IvoireWest45.4%40.3%4.0%69.4%
SenegalWest29.6%47.9%3.6%63.0%
KenyaEast45.8%41.7%15.2%63.8%
EthiopiaEast60.1%33.4%5.4%84.1%
TanzaniaEast64.6%27.3%2.4%83.7%
RwandaEast35.1%46.5%16.4%39.4%
South AfricaSouthern5.4%73.8%59.9%11.7%
BotswanaSouthern18.0%66.2%46.0%25.6%
EgyptNorth17.5%53.1%18.3%23.9%
MoroccoNorth27.9%48.3%21.9%35.5%
TunisiaNorth12.5%54.3%38.1%17.9%
AlgeriaNorth9.5%58.3%29.4%25.6%

Low youth unemployment in West and East Africa does not mean good jobs are easy to find. Where there is little unemployment insurance, few people can afford to be out of work, so most take whatever informal work there is: roughly two-thirds or more of workers in Nigeria, Côte d’Ivoire, Kenya, Ethiopia and Tanzania work for themselves or in a family business. In South Africa and North Africa it is the reverse: more formal, salaried jobs, and very high unemployment among young people, close to 60% in South Africa.

West Africa

  • Where the jobs are: farming (cocoa, cashews, food crops) and trade still employ most people, while Lagos, Accra, Abidjan and Dakar are growing hubs for fintech, software, telecoms and creative work.
  • Careers to watch: nurses, midwives and doctors; agronomists and agricultural technicians; electricians and solar installers; software developers and fintech engineers; accountants and auditors.
  • AI exposure: low for most workers, who farm or trade, but high for the growing number in banking, telecoms and tech. Those workers are also the best placed to use AI to raise their output.

East Africa

  • Where the jobs are: farming employs the largest share of any region, close to two-thirds of workers in Ethiopia and Tanzania. Nairobi and Kigali are centers for mobile money, software and tech start-ups, and Kenya has a large outsourced business services industry.
  • Careers to watch: health workers, agricultural extension officers and agritech specialists, construction and energy trades, software and data roles, and tourism and hospitality.
  • AI exposure: low overall, but outsourced customer support, data labelling and transcription work in Kenya is among the most exposed work on the continent.

Southern Africa

  • Where the jobs are: South Africa has the most service-heavy and formal economy on the continent, with large finance, retail, mining and public sectors, and the highest youth unemployment.
  • Careers to watch: South Africa’s 2024 National List of Occupations in High Demand, from the Department of Higher Education and Training, names around 350 occupations, including medical specialists, software developers, ICT security specialists, mechanical and electrical engineers, actuaries and millwrights.
  • AI exposure: the highest in sub-Saharan Africa, because so many jobs are in offices, banks, insurers and call centers. Clerical and customer service roles face the most pressure.

North Africa

  • Where the jobs are: Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria have larger industrial and public sectors. Morocco is a major center for car and aerospace parts, and Morocco and Egypt both host large call center and outsourced IT industries serving European clients.
  • Careers to watch: engineers and skilled manufacturing technicians, software developers, renewable energy technicians, and health professionals.
  • AI exposure: higher than in sub-Saharan Africa, with call centers and back-office work the most exposed. Youth unemployment is high, especially among graduates.

Top careers in Africa, and their AI exposure

The AI exposure column borrows the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ August 2026 categories for 831 U.S. occupations. BLS combines theoretical exposure with observed AI interactions mapped to tasks; those interactions do not directly establish on-the-job use by each occupation. The regional labels below are the author’s approximate mappings to U.S. jobs, sometimes grouping several occupations, not locally measured ratings. Tasks, licensing, language, technology and adoption differ across countries. Consult the linked BLS table for the exact U.S. occupation; a grouped regional label is not an official BLS category. Exposure does not predict replacement, productivity, wages or adoption.

Demand from the WHO, WEF, South Africa’s Department of Higher Education and Training and ILO estimates; AI exposure from BLS (US occupation equivalent)
CareerWhere demand is strongestAI exposureWhat AI is likely to change
Nurses and midwivesEvery region; part of a 5.85 million health worker gapHighRecords and decision support; the care itself stays human
Doctors and medical specialistsEvery region; on South Africa’s high-demand listHighDiagnosis support and notes, especially where specialists are scarce
Community health workersRural West and East AfricaModeratePhone-based guidance and records
Agricultural technicians and agronomistsWest and East AfricaHighCrop, weather and price advice delivered by phone
FarmworkersStill the largest employer in West and East AfricaLowAdvice apps and mobile money more than replacing work
Electricians and solar installersEverywhere off-grid power is expandingModerateDesign, quoting and fault diagnosis
Construction tradesFast-growing citiesLowPlanning and estimating; the building work changes little
Software developers and fintech engineersLagos, Nairobi, Cape Town, Cairo, CasablancaVery highCode is written faster; demand grows for people who build with AI
ICT security specialistsOn South Africa’s high-demand listVery highAI helps defenders and attackers alike
Mechanical and electrical engineersSouth and North AfricaHigh to Very highCalculations and design options are faster
Accountants and actuariesSouth Africa, Nigeria, Kenya, EgyptVery highReporting and modelling are faster; judgment and sign-off stay human
TeachersYoung, fast-growing populationsHighLesson planning and marking; teaching a class stays human
Call center and customer support staffSouth Africa, Kenya, Egypt, MoroccoVery highChatbots handle routine contacts; people handle complex cases
Clerks and data entry staffOffices and government everywhereVery highMuch routine admin can be done by AI tools

Why AI exposure is lower, and what could change it

  • Less office work. The ILO’s 2025 global index puts generative AI exposure at about 11% of jobs in low-income countries against 34% in high-income ones, and finds sub-Saharan Africa among the least exposed regions.
  • The digital divide cuts both ways. A 2026 ILO and World Bank study of 135 countries finds that workers in jobs AI could automate are often already online, even in low-income countries, so disruption can arrive quickly. Many workers who could become more productive with AI lack reliable internet access, so the gains arrive slowly.
  • A young, growing workforce. The WEF expects the population of sub-Saharan Africa to grow 79% over the next 30 years, and almost half of employers there expect talent availability to improve to 2030, against 29% worldwide. That makes skills, not the number of workers, the deciding factor.

What to do with this

  1. Look at health and technical training. Health care and the trades are short of people in every region. Building trades and community health work are among the less exposed jobs; nurses and doctors are rated High because AI can help with records and diagnosis, but the shortage keeps demand for them strong.
  2. In office, call-center or bank work, consider relevant AI skills and your employer’s plans. Exposure can signal tasks worth reviewing, but does not establish who will keep a job or gain from the technology.
  3. Check your country’s official list. South Africa publishes its Occupations in High Demand list, and most national statistics offices publish labour force surveys.
  4. Compare pay at local prices before a move. The Salary Comparison by Country tool adjusts for what money buys in each country, and the Cost of Sending Money Home guide shows how to keep more of what you send to family.

Earning power is the base of Financial wealth, one of the eight dimensions this site measures. The Financial assessment shows how your income, savings and safety net fit together.

Common questions

What are the most in-demand careers in Africa?

Health care leads: the WHO projects a shortfall of about 5.85 million health workers in its African Region by 2030. Agricultural technicians, electricians and solar installers, construction trades, software developers, fintech engineers, engineers and accountants are also in strong demand, depending on the region.

Will AI take jobs in Africa?

Less than in richer regions, at least at first. The ILO puts generative AI exposure at about 11% of jobs in low-income countries against 34% in high-income ones. The most exposed African jobs are in call centers, banks, offices and outsourced business services, especially in South Africa, Kenya, Egypt and Morocco.

Which jobs are in high demand in South Africa?

South Africa’s 2024 National List of Occupations in High Demand names around 350 occupations, including medical specialists, software developers, ICT security specialists, mechanical and electrical engineers, actuaries and millwrights.

Why is youth unemployment low in Nigeria but high in South Africa?

Youth unemployment estimates measure jobless people seeking and available for work, not all young people without a good job. Informality, job-search behavior, statistical methods and economic conditions differ. The table uses ILO modeled estimates for ages 15–24; its roughly 60% South African figure should not be relabeled as a separate national official-series estimate.

Related guides

Use these dated projections and source tables as starting points, not promises about an individual job. A shortage, unmet care need or projected occupation-wide increase is not necessarily a funded local vacancy. Check current local requirements, vacancies and training costs before committing to a career move.

Sources

  1. Africa's health workforce expands but shortages, unemployment and migration intensify: WHO report, World Health Organization Regional Office for Africa
  2. 2024 National List of Occupations in High Demand, Department of Higher Education and Training, South Africa
  3. Generative AI and Jobs: A Refined Global Index of Occupational Exposure (Working Paper 140), International Labour Organization
  4. Disruption without dividend? How the digital divide and task differences split GenAI’s global impact (Working Paper 166), International Labour Organization and World Bank
  5. The Future of Jobs in Sub-Saharan Africa: population boom can make the region a talent hotspot, World Economic Forum
  6. Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate), World Bank, World Development Indicators
  7. Unemployment, youth total (% of total labor force ages 15-24) (modeled ILO estimate), World Bank, World Development Indicators
  8. Vulnerable employment, total (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate), World Bank, World Development Indicators
  9. Artificial Intelligence (AI) exposure categories, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This guide is for informational and educational purposes only. It is not financial, career, legal, or tax advice. Projections and AI exposure ratings describe occupations, not individual jobs, and can change as new data is published.

Compare what a job pays in another country →

See how your income and savings score in the Financial assessment →

Read the global careers and AI guide →

← Back to all guides